See what your report will look like
A real report run for a sample household moving from San Jose, CA to Austin, Raleigh and Nashville: $270,000 of household income, married filing jointly, owns a home (value not provided, so a typical local home stands in), not a veteran. The household is a placeholder, but every dollar figure below came from the same calculators your report uses. Your report will be personalized to your own household, income, and priorities.
Nashville, TN delivers the largest verified annual relocation gain — approximately +$23,348/yr from combined income-tax and property-tax savings — followed by Austin (+$18,506/yr) and Raleigh (+$13,122/yr). All three destinations also show a lower BEA cost-of-living index than San Jose (Nashville roughly -12.8%, Austin and Raleigh roughly -11.1%), so day-to-day living costs should also ease, though that percentage is not folded into the dollar figure above.
Nashville, TN
- Highest projected savings
- Best overall fit: Austin, TX
+$23,348
Sum of the verified lines below
Both the income-tax line and the property-tax line were computed from verified inputs.
High = income-tax and property-tax lines both computed from verified inputs; Medium = one; Low = neither or an accuracy check failed.
Add your monthly living costs (groceries, fuel, utilities, insurance, childcare) to see an approximate living-cost change for each destination.
Savings badge = verified engine total. Fit badge = your stated priorities.
How we got this numberComputed by verified calculators
All destinations — approximate annual total (select one to see its lines)
Savings badge = verified engine total. Fit badge = your stated priorities.
What is in the total for Nashville, TN
| Line & source | Per year |
|---|---|
| Income tax difference vs CA (federal + state, tax engine) Verified · Tax engine (federal + state tax tables) | +$16,620 |
| Property tax decrease (Davidson County, Tennessee 0.60% on $434,068 vs Santa Clara County, California 0.67% on $1,391,204) Verified · Property-tax calculator (Zillow ZHVI × effective property-tax rate)
| +$6,728 |
| Total approximate savings— equals the headline | +$23,348/yr |
Cost of living — a percentage, not part of the dollar total
Overall price level in Nashville, TN is -12.8% vs San Jose, CA (BEA RPP 2024, 110.4 → 96.3)
BEA Regional Price Parities compare overall price levels (US average = 100). Expressed as a percentage because converting an index to annual dollars needs a household spending figure. Enter your own monthly figures and they are scaled separately as an approximate living-cost change, never folded into this total.
Verified · BEA Regional Price ParitiesThe index itself is never converted to dollars; your own figures, if entered, are scaled separately below.
Figures are approximate and for planning purposes only. How we calculate this
Side-by-Side Comparisons
Community Profile
Detailed Analysis
Our deterministic tax engine calculated your household's (MFJ, $270,000 AGI) current San Jose tax burden at $74,422/yr — $42,268 federal, $16,620 California state (effective 6.2% of AGI), and $15,534 FICA — for an effective rate of about 27.6%. Moving to Austin or Nashville, both zero-income-tax states, drops the total to approximately $57,802/yr (federal and FICA only), an estimated income-tax savings of +$16,620/yr. Raleigh's flat 3.99% North Carolina rate produces a state tax of about $9,756/yr, still an estimated +$6,864/yr improvement over California. These figures use standard deductions and do not model AMT, NIIT, or state-specific credits; consult a CPA before finalizing any relocation decision.
On sales tax, the state-only rates (API Ninjas) show Nashville at 7.00%, Austin at 6.25%, and Raleigh at 4.75% versus San Jose's 6.00% — but combined state-plus-local rates (Tax Foundation, midyear 2026) tell a fuller story: Nashville totals about 9.75% combined, actually higher than San Jose's 9.03%, while Austin (8.25%) and especially Raleigh (7.25%) run lower. No dollar impact from sales tax is estimated here since we lack a household spending baseline.
Property tax is also favorable in all three destinations relative to San Jose, per the property-tax calculator: Travis County (Austin) effective rate 1.48% on a $504,148 typical home nets an estimated +$1,886/yr savings; Wake County (Raleigh) at 0.71% on $435,237 nets an estimated +$6,258/yr; and Davidson County (Nashville) at 0.60% on $434,068 nets an estimated +$6,728/yr, versus Santa Clara County's 0.67% on a much higher $1,391,204 home value. These are county median effective rates net of existing owners' exemptions — a fresh purchase at market value could run somewhat higher.
Texas: the state homestead exemption removes $100,000 of home value from school-district taxes (plus optional local exemptions up to 20% of value), caps annual appraised-value growth at 10%, and offers an additional $10,000 school exemption plus a tax ceiling for owners 65+/disabled — filed free with the county appraisal district. North Carolina has no general homestead exemption, but income-qualified owners 65+/disabled can apply by June 1 with the county tax office for the elderly/disabled exclusion (the greater of $25,000 or 50% of value) or a circuit-breaker deferral. Tennessee has no general homestead exemption either, but income-qualified seniors 65+, disabled owners, and disabled veterans may apply through the county trustee for partial property-tax relief, with a tax freeze available in many counties. All of these require an active application after you establish residency — treat any dollar amounts as approximate until confirmed with the local assessor.
Zillow's current typical home value (ZHVI, July 2026) shows a substantial gap between origin and destinations: San Jose at approximately $1,391,204 versus Austin at about $504,148, Raleigh at about $435,237, and Nashville at about $434,068. The Census ACS median home value (which lags roughly three years and should be read as a separate, older data point) shows a similar pattern: $1,149,600 in San Jose versus $461,500, $347,000, and $351,400 respectively. Median gross rents follow the same trend, running from about $2,526/mo in San Jose down to roughly $1,371–$1,549/mo across the three destinations.
Your owned-property scenario indicates you plan to SELL your San Jose primary residence, but the sale price is currently unknown to our calculator, so we cannot state an estimated net payout — please treat any equity figure as unconfirmed until you have a realtor's comparative market analysis or an accepted offer. Because no verified one-time equity figure is available, one_time_equity_opportunity is reported as null in this analysis.
On the sell-vs-rent question more generally: selling converts your equity into a one-time lump sum you could apply toward a destination purchase (helpful given the roughly 3x-lower typical home prices in all three cities), while renting out the home would generate ongoing rental cash flow but tie up capital and add landlord responsibilities from a distance. Since we do not have your sale price, purchase costs, or a computed rental cash-flow figure for this specific scenario, we recommend running both scenarios with a local real estate agent and a CPA before deciding — this report cannot responsibly quantify either path further without those verified inputs.
BEA Regional Price Parity (RPP) data (2024, metro-level, US average = 100) puts San Jose at 110.4 — about 10% above the national average. Austin comes in at 98.1 (about 11.1% cheaper than San Jose), Raleigh at 98.2 (also about 11.1% cheaper), and Nashville at 96.3 (about 12.8% cheaper). These indices reflect overall price levels including housing, goods, and services, but cannot be converted to a specific dollar savings figure without a household spending baseline — so this percentage gap is intentionally kept separate from the dollar totals in this report.
Residential electricity prices reinforce the pattern: San Jose's statewide average of 33.25 cents/kWh is roughly 80% above the national average, while Texas (16.44 cents/kWh), North Carolina (15.09 cents/kWh), and Tennessee (14.47 cents/kWh) all run well below the 18.44 cents/kWh US average — Tennessee about 22% below. These are statewide averages (US EIA); your actual bill depends on local utility and usage.
Per the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2025 data), San Jose's violent crime rate is 504.9 per 100,000 residents and property crime is 2,401.8 per 100,000 — both above the national averages of 329.1 and 1,551.6 respectively. Austin reports a lower violent crime rate (421.0 per 100,000) but a higher property crime rate (3,097.9 per 100,000). Raleigh shows the most favorable pair of the three destinations: violent crime at 392.9 per 100,000 and property crime at 2,302.8 per 100,000, both below San Jose's figures. Nashville stands out with a violent crime rate of 958.8 per 100,000 — nearly double San Jose's — and a property crime rate of 3,866.5 per 100,000, the highest of the group.
These are agency-wide jurisdiction rates and do not describe any specific neighborhood; actual risk varies significantly by ZIP code and neighborhood within each city, so we'd recommend researching specific areas of interest before finalizing a decision, particularly given Nashville's elevated citywide figures.
NCES Common Core of Data (2024) shows San Jose's median public-school student-teacher ratio at 19.6:1 across 25 nearby public schools. Austin improves to 14.9:1, Raleigh to 13.1:1 (the lowest of the group), and Nashville to 14.6:1 — each also drawing from a pool of 25 public schools within roughly 10 miles, though the specific mix of elementary/middle/high schools differs. Note that NCES CCD covers public schools only; private-school options are not reflected in these counts.
College Scorecard data shows meaningful in-state tuition savings become available after establishing residency (typically ~12 months). In North Carolina, the median in-state saving across sampled institutions is about $16,277/year (e.g., UNC Chapel Hill runs about $32,209/year more for out-of-state students). Texas shows a median saving of about $6,507/year (UT Austin's differential is about $33,220/year for out-of-state attendees), and Tennessee shows a median saving of about $8,064/year. These are order-of-magnitude figures tied to specific institutions and are not guarantees of eligibility or acceptance.
Open-Meteo climate data (past 12 months) shows San Jose with a mild, dry climate: 82°F average July high, 44°F average January low, only 22.3 inches of annual rainfall, and 330 sunny days per year. Austin runs hotter and much wetter (91°F July high, 46.8 in. rainfall, 311 sunny days), Raleigh is milder but wetter still (89°F July high, 31°F January low, 36.3 in. rainfall, 303 sunny days), and Nashville is the wettest of the three (93°F July high, 29°F January low, 54.4 in. rainfall, 293 sunny days).
FEMA's National Risk Index paints a different hazard picture in each location. Santa Clara County (San Jose) rates Very High overall risk (100th percentile), driven primarily by earthquake (very high) and riverine flooding (very high), alongside relatively high coastal flooding, drought, heat wave, and landslide risk — though community resilience is rated relatively high. Travis County (Austin) rates Relatively High (98th percentile), with very high hail and tornado risk plus relatively high heat wave, ice storm, lightning, riverine flooding, and strong wind. Wake County (Raleigh) also rates Relatively High (96th percentile) with relatively high hail, heat wave, ice storm, lightning, riverine flooding, and tornado risk, though community resilience is rated very high. Davidson County (Nashville) rates Relatively High (97th percentile), driven by relatively high cold wave, earthquake, riverine flooding, strong wind, and tornado risk, with community resilience rated only relatively moderate. These are relative rankings among all US counties, not predictions of any specific event.
BLS LAUS data (July 2026, state-level) shows unemployment at 5.1% in California versus 4.5% in Texas, 3.6% in North Carolina, and 3.4% in Tennessee — Nashville's home state posts the tightest labor market of the group. Census ACS occupation-earnings data (state-level, broad occupation groups, not specific job titles) shows management/professional median earnings of $84,280 in California versus $68,190 in Texas, $63,136 in North Carolina, and $59,800 in Tennessee — a reminder that if either spouse ever transitions off fully-remote work, local pay scales for a given occupation group tend to run below the Bay Area's.
Since both household members work from home, broadband reliability is a key consideration. Census ACS broadband data shows San Jose with 91.5% household broadband subscription and only 6.4% lacking internet access — the strongest of the four cities. Austin follows at 88.4% subscribed (9.1% without access), Raleigh at 87.0% (10.4% without), and Nashville at 85.7% (11.6% without) — the lowest adoption rate of the group. None of these gaps are large, but worth factoring into a specific-address search given the household's fully remote work situation.
Per 2022 ACS city-level data, San Jose's population of about 1,001,176 dwarfs Austin (958,202), Nashville (684,103), and especially Raleigh (465,517). San Jose also skews older with a median age of 37 versus 34 in all three destinations, and has a notably larger average family size (3.51) compared to Austin's 2.96, Nashville's 3.04, and Raleigh's 3.12.
Homeownership rates diverge meaningfully: San Jose sits at 55.8% owner-occupied, Nashville at 53.8%, Raleigh at 51.1%, and Austin lowest at 44.4% (majority renter city). Racial/ethnic composition also differs substantially — San Jose is 37.9% Asian and 30.8% Hispanic/Latino with a smaller Black/African American population (2.8%); Austin is 47.7% White and 32.5% Hispanic/Latino; and both Raleigh (27.5%) and Nashville (26.5%) have substantially larger Black/African American populations than the origin or Austin.
Alternative Cities to Consider
Click "Compare" to view lifestyle match data for each recommendation.
A larger North Carolina metro with a diversified financial-services and banking sector, similar climate and tax structure to Raleigh, and potentially more urban amenities for a household relocating from a major metro like San Jose.
Popular with Bay Area remote workers seeking outdoor lifestyle and a tech-adjacent economy, though Colorado does levy a state income tax so the tax profile differs from the no-income-tax destinations already being considered.
A smaller, lower-cost Tennessee alternative to Nashville with the same zero state income tax benefit and easy access to the Great Smoky Mountains, worth comparing if a quieter market than Nashville's is appealing.
Figures shown are approximate and for general planning purposes only. They are based on third-party and government data (including the U.S. Census Bureau, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of Labor Statistics, FBI, FEMA, and real-estate data providers such as Zillow) that may be delayed, estimated, or contain errors, together with assumptions about your situation, and do not constitute tax, legal, financial, or real-estate advice, nor a guarantee of any outcome. Hazard and disaster-risk ratings are relative indices, not predictions. Actual results vary. Consult a licensed CPA, attorney, or financial advisor before making relocation decisions.
How we calculate this — what is verified, what is approximate, and what the total leaves out.
